Program

Program

Notices for Foreigners

Four Steps Before You Work in China

 

1. Obtaining an employment permit

Application Form for Foreigner's Employment in China (Sample)

外国人就业申请表

Application Form for Foreigner’s Employment in China

申办单位全称:
Full name of employer:

 

照    片

Photo

聘用单位地址:
Business address:

中文名:
Name in Chinese:

外文名:
Name in native language:

国籍:
Nationality:

性别:
Sex:

出生日期和地点:
Date and place of birth:

护照种类:

Type of passport:

护照号码:

Passport No:

签发日期:

Date of issued:

有效期限     年  月  日

Valid until:    YY MM DD

受聘职务:
Position:

聘用期限:                    年   月   日
Duration of employment:         YY  MM  DD

文化程度:
Education:

婚姻状况:
Marital Status:

健康状况:
Health condition:

有否在中国就业的经历:
Worked in China before:

来中国前从事的职业:
The previous profession before coming to China:

法定代表人姓名:
Name of the Employer:

企业类型:

Property sort:

注册资本:

Registered capital:

联系人:
Contact:

联系电话:
Contacting phone number:

邮编:
Zip code:

申办单位:
Applied by:

                     (公章)
                      (seal)

 

行业主管部门:
Authority:

                     (公章)
                      (seal)

 

审批机关:
Approved by:

经办人:
Transactor:

核准人:
People of ratify:
                   

就业许可证号码:
Employment License No.

有效期:                      年    月    日
Valid until                     YY  MM   DD


说明:
    1、本表用钢笔中文填写(外文名按护照写)。

    2、表中“审批机关”、“就业许可证号码”、“有效期限”三栏由审批机关填写,申办单位不要填写。

    3、无行业主管部门的单位,只须加盖申办单位公章。
    4、本表不能复印。

 


Further explanations:
    1、This form should be filled in Chinese with fountain pen (English name must be filled according to the passport).
    2、“Approved by”, Employment License No.”, and “Valid until” MUST be filled by the approval Organization.
    3、For those employers that has no “Authority”, only the “Applied by” part should be sealed.
    4、This form could not be photocopied.

受理日期:
Accepted:

批准日期:
Date of approve:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2. Obtaining an employment visa

A Brief Introduction to Chinese Visa and the Procedure for Visa Application

 

Q: As a foreigner, how could I apply for a Chinese visa and what kind of visa should I apply for?

Chinese visa is a permit issued to a foreigner by the Chinese visa authorities for entry into, exit from or transit through the Chinese territory. The Chinese visa authorities may issue a diplomatic, courtesy, service or ordinary visa to a foreigner according to his identity, purpose of visit to China and passport type. Hereunder is an introduction to the ordinary visa and its application procedure:

The ordinary visas consist of eight sub-categories, which are marked with Chinese phonetic letters (D, Z, X, F, L, G, C, J-1 and J-2 respectively).

Visa D: issued to foreigners who are to reside permanently in China. A permanent residence confirmation form shall be required for the application of Visa D. The applicant shall apply to obtain this form himself or through his designated relatives in China from the exit-and-entry department of the public security bureau in the city or county where he applies to reside.

Visa Z: Issued to foreigners who are to take up posts or employment in China, and to their accompanying family members. To apply for a Visa Z, an Employment License of the People's Republic of China for Foreigners (which could be obtained by the employer in China from the provincial or municipal labor authorities) and a visa notification letter/telegram issued by an authorized organization or company are required.

Visa X: Issued to foreigners who come to China for study, advanced studies or job-training for a period of six months or more. To apply for a Visa X, certificates from the receiving unit and the competent authority concerned are required, i.e., Application Form for Overseas Students to China (JW201 Form or JW202 Form), Admission Notice and Physical Examination Record for Foreigners.

Visa F: Issued to an applicant who is invited to China on a visit, on a study or lecture, business tour, for scientific-technological and cultural exchanges, for short-term refresher course or for job-training, for a period of no more than six months. To apply for a Visa F, the invitation letter from the inviting unit or the visa notification letter/telegram from the authorized unit is required.

Visa L: Issued to foreigners who come to China for sightseeing, visiting relatives or other private purposes. For a tourist applicant, in principle he shall evidence his financial capability of covering the travelling expenses in China, and when necessary, provide the air, train or ship tickets to the heading country/region after leaving China. For the applicants who come to China to visit relatives, some are required to provide invitation letters from their relatives in China.

Visa G: Issued to foreigners who transit through China. The applicants are required to show valid visas and on-going tickets to the heading countries/regions.

Visa C: Issued to train attendants, air crewmembers and seamen operating international services, and to their accompanying family members. To apply for a visa C, relevant documents are required to be provided in accordance with bilateral agreements or regulations of the Chinese side.

Visa J-1: Issued to foreign resident correspondents in China.

Visa J-2: Issued to foreign correspondents who make short trip to China on reporting tasks. The applicants for J-1 and J-2 visas are required to provide a certificate issued by the competent Chinese authorities.

In addition to providing the above-mentioned documents, an applicant is also required to answer relevant questions and go through the following formalities (with the exception of those stipulated otherwise by agreements):

Providing valid passport or a travel document in lieu of the passport

Filling out a visa application form, and providing a recent 2-inch, bareheaded and full-faced passport photo.

Paying the visa fee.

The overseas Chinese visa authorities are Chinese embassies, consulates, visa offices, the consular department of the Office of the Commissioner of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs in HKSAR, and other agencies abroad authorized by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of China. If a foreigner intends to enter into, exit from or transit through the Chinese territory, he shall apply to the above-mentioned Chinese visa authorities for a Chinese visa. For further information, please consult the nearest Chinese visa authorities.

 

 

New Visa Rules for Foreigners

 

Q: As for foreign visitors, is there any flexible visa rules that can facilitate their investments or their process in finding working opportunities in China? And what kind of foreigners are eligible for such visa?

China has adopted flexible new visa rules to make it convenient for foreign professionals and investors to work and invest in the country.

According to the rules, qualified foreigners may apply for a special multiple-entry visitor's visa which is valid for 2-5 years, allowing a maximum of 12 months' stay per visit, Xinhua news agency reported Wednesday.

For foreigners who need to work in China, they may also apply for a special work visa which allows one to stay in the country for 2-5 years with multiple-entry rights.

The new rules, jointly formulated by nine central government departments, including the Public Security Ministry, the Science and Technology Ministry and the Foreign Economic Relations and Trade Ministry, are aimed at attracting high-level professionals and investors from abroad, Xinhua said.

Foreigners who fit the qualifications described below can apply for such visas:

Senior advisers invited by government institutions at the provincial and ministerial level and high-tech professionals and senior managerial personnel who come to carry out science and technology cooperation projects, key project agreements or professional personnel exchange programs in the country.

Those who have made outstanding contributions to China or who come to carry out inter-governmental agreement on aid given gratis.

Professors and researchers invited by research institutions and key universities or colleges at the provincial and ministerial level.

Those invited by Chinese enterprises or institutions to hold a position of deputy general manager or higher, or other senior managerial personnel and essential technical personnel who enjoy the same treatment.

Those who invest a mini-mum of US$1 million in the western areas of the country or in poor counties in the central part of the country, or invest a minimum of US$3 million in other parts of the country.

Ethnic Chinese who have won important international awards for science and technology achievements.

Spouses of the aforesaid foreigners and their children under the age of 18.

A circular issued by the General Office of the State Council calls on all relevant government departments to effectively carry out the rules by cutting red tape, streamlining procedures, and improving efficiency.

 

(Referencehttp://www.fmprc.gov.cn/mfa_eng/

3. Obtaining an employment certificate

 

·Employment Registration of Foreign Workers in China (Sample)

 

外国人就业登记表

Employment Registration of Foreign Workers in China

中文名:
Name in Chinese:

 

照     片

Photo

外文名:
Name in native language:

出生日期和地点:
Date and place of birth:

国籍:
Nationality

性别:
Sex:

婚姻状况:
Marital status:

文化程度:
Education:

是否懂汉语:
Know Chinese or not:

职业技术特长:
Special occupational skills:

单位全称:
Full name of employer:

电话:
Tel:

单位办公地址:
Business address:

邮编:
Zip:

受聘职务:
Position:

劳动合同期限:                       年  月 日        年  月  日
Duration of the labour contract:     YY  MM  DD        YY MM  DD

就业许可证编号:
Employment License for Foreigner No.:

经济性质:
Property sort:

法定代表人姓名:
Name of the Employer:

护照种类:
Passport type:

护照号码:
Passport No.:

签发日期:
Date of issued:

有效期限:       年  月 日
Valid until      YY  MM DD

签证种类:
Visa type:

签证号码:
Visa No.:

签发日期:
Date of issued:

有效期限:       年  月 日
Valid until      YY  MM DD

现在中国住址和电话:
Address and Tel.of the foreigner in Chinese:

联系人:
Contact:

联系电话:
Contacting phone number:

申办单位:
Applied by:
                       (公章)
                      (Seal)

 

审批机关:
Approved by:

受理日期:                经办人:
Date of Accepted:         Transactor:

批准日期:                核准人:
Date of approve:             People of ratify:

 

就业号码:
Employment Permit No.:

签发日期:
Date of issued:

有效期限:        年 月  日
Valid until:      YY  MM DD

说明:
    1、本表用钢笔中文填写(外文名按护
       照填写)。
    2、表中“审批机关”、“就业证号码”、
      “签发日期”、“有效期限”四栏由审
       批机关填写,申办单位不要填写。
    3、本表不能复印。

 

Further explanations:
    1、This form should be filled in Chinese
       with fountain pen (English name must be
       filled according to the passport).
    2、“Approved by”, “Date of issued”, “Valid
       until” and “Employment Permit No.”
       parts MUST be filled by the approval
       Organization.
    3、This form could not be photocopied.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4. Obtaining a residence permit

外国人居住证办理所需材料

一、办理居留许可之前需要办理:就业证

Application for residence permit needs Employment Pass first

 居留许可所需材料:

 The materials for residence permit

 1、护照原件及复印件

a valid personal passport (copy)

2、住宿登记证明

 Residence registration certificate

 3、1张2寸白底彩照

 One piece of two-inch photos(white ground)

 4、健康证明

 Certificate of Health Certificate of Health

 5、《就业证》及就业登记表

  Employment Pass and forms of it 

 6、营业执照副本

 Copies of business licenses

 7、组织机构代码证

 Organization code certificate

 8、单位申请书

 Unit application

 

二、办理就业证之前需要办理就业许可证

  Before Employment Pass: need to apply for Employment License

办理就业许可证,以下是需要准备的材料,请知悉:

  Apply for Employment License; the following materials are needed

 1、 填写正确的《外国人就业申请表》一份(可在网上下载);

 Fill in one form”Application form for employment permit for foreigners”

 (can be downloaded from the Internet)

 2、 经年检有效的营业执照或其他法定注册登记证明、组织机构代码证、外商投资企业还需提供批准证书(均为复印件);

 An annual valid inspection business license or other statutory registration certificate, organization code certificate, foreign-invested enterprises need to provide a certificate of approval (all copies)

 3、 外国人履历证明(含最终学历和完整的经历,须中文打印,用人单位盖公章);

 Personal Curriculum vitae (including the final qualifications and complete experience, required to be Chinese print, the official seal of the employer)

4、 外国人任职的相关资格证明(此证明指有关机构出具的相关技术技能证书,如无此证书,应由该外国人原工作过的单位出具从事与现聘用岗位工作相关的工作经历证明);

 The foreign qualifications (this refers to technical skills certificate issued by the relevant agencies, if no such certificate, then shall be issued work proof that engaged in related work experience about now hiring jobs by the alien original work unit. 

5、与所从事的工作相适应的学历证明(复印件);

 Certifications of Degree that compatible with the work you worked (all copies) 

6、本人的有效护照复印件;

a valid personal passport (copy)

三、办理Z签证入境(最后再办理就业证)

 Apply for Z visa (finally, apply for the Employment Pass )

 四、办理就业证所需材料

 The materials for the application for the employment Pass

 申请材料

materials for application

 柜面申办《外国人就业证》携带材料:

Materials for “Alien Employment Permit”

 1、填写正确的《外国人就业登记表》二份(可在网上下载);

 Fill in “Foreigner Employment Registration Form” in duplicate. (Can be downloaded from the Internet) 

2、《外国人就业许可证书》(复印件); 

Alien Employment License (copy) 

3、用人单位与被聘外国人签订的劳动合同/聘用协议/境外公司出具的劳动报酬支付证明(该证明应明确:劳动报酬的支付者、被聘人员的职位和聘雇期限)(均为复印件);

 Labor contract / employment agreement signed by employer and the foreigners, labor remuneration proof of payment that issued by the company abroad. (The certification should be clear: the payment of labor remuneration, the positions of the recruits, and hiring period) (All copies) 

4、本人的有效护照及签证(正本及复印件);

 Personal valid passport and visa (original and photocopy) 

5、上海市出入境检验检疫局(电话:62686171)出具或确认的健康证明(复印件);

 A health certificate issued or confirmed by Shanghai Entryexit Inspection and Quarantine Bureau (Tel: 62686171) (photocopy)

 6、近期二寸证件照片三张(其中二张贴在表格上,一张制作就业证); 

Three pieces of Recent two-inch photos(two posted on the form, the other to make the employment permit

 

Published:2016-05-28 Hit:526
分享到:

 © 2012 School of Law, Shanghai University of Finance and Economics  

 

沪ICP备13006935号  沪公网安备31011002001712号